With the long summer already underway, the idea of setting up a sketchgroup came along.
Share your sketches, comment on others, follow their progress, join the competitions and have a great time!
If you want an invite, just contact me with your email amd I'll send one - Erik

Sunday, 10 July 2011

speed painting

Lets get this blog going again.

Tuesday, 7 June 2011

Mr Yikes

mouahahahahaha, this is my imaginary friend Mr. Yikes... he's always there for me, killing the people who piss me off! :P
so you better give me good comments!

Thursday, 26 May 2011

heres a guy I drew for my first pitch idea-was playing with how we see monsters and think would be fun to meet him-thought was (slightly) relevant and will post something more specific to the theme soon-HAPPY START OF SUMMER PEEPS :P

Tuesday, 24 May 2011

Imaginary Friends

elo everyone! with the summer holiday being very close we've decided to "awaken" the summer sketchgroup blog! new topic is Imaginary Friends. So go nuts and draw!! :))))

Tuesday, 14 September 2010


Monday, 13 September 2010

More Charicatures and a self portrait.

Trying out some more charicatures. It's a lot of fun!

Quick one of Tarantino

Jessica Alba

Michael Jackson

Self portrait I did in pastels. The shapes isn't all as they should be, but I'm starting to get an idea of how to do pastels which is fun :)

Wednesday, 8 September 2010


Tried to work on some charicatures today, cause I think it might help me with character design. I was inspired from Mattesi's Force: Character design from Life Drawing. Even though some of them didn't have a very good outcome, it was alot of fun :)

The Joker

King Leonidas

George W. Bush

Marlon Brando

Woody Allen. By accident some water with ink in dripped on the drawing. I liked the effect and tried to use it. I didn't quite make it work, but will try it again in a different setting. Doesn't look much like him either.

Jack Nicholson

Wednesday, 18 August 2010

Lol here we go my first effort for this blog, (taken long enough) Loving everyone's work on here as well, he he eric, loving you as a deer!! You should wear it to uni next year. In the mean time my one was inspired by watching pinocchio last night. Figured there cant be that much scary about being turned into a donkey can there?

All the best

Here's a quick half hour study I did in Winchester cathedral.

Thursday, 12 August 2010

Whats up boys and girls, hope you guys are having a good summer. Nice to see you all working hard.

This is some experimenting I have been doing in photoshop.

Hiya is there a topic at the moment, is it still anthropomorphism? Really loving all the stuff on here at the moment, despite my lack of posting im always on this blog seeing what everyones up too. Its really cool.
all the best

Wednesday, 11 August 2010

Hi everyone! I had a peek at the blog today at work, and there's some wonderful stuff up here. Michal and others, you just make me want to throw up with how good you are.

So, full of inspiration, I went home and did a self portrait of me. Here it is:

Hope Summer is going well for you all, I am missing you guys terribly!

Friday, 6 August 2010

next topic

when is the next topic popping up?

Sunday, 25 July 2010

i pirate,

a really really...really late post for the pirates vs ninjas task! sorry peeps! i hope u like it even tho :p


Tuesday, 20 July 2010


moo? wait..ehm..
totally messed up the eyes wrah xd

Wednesday, 14 July 2010

Hey guys,
Hope you're all having a great summer! im gonna be posting up some SPs really soon :p but i was just wondering, I wanted to study anatomy this summer, and I just saw Michal's awesome sketches :) i was going to buy Bridgman's Constructive Anatomy, do you guys have any suggestions for anatomy books?
Thanks, Parina.
It's me again :)

Here are my doodles

Concept for SP super vilain:

SP caricature:
SP as a crazy vampire. I thought it would be good for a previous task :)
And some random characters:

Anyway, I hope you enjoy it guys and please post your doodles :)

Ps. Thanks Magnus for the first move!

Hey you guys!

Here are some of my anatomy studies and doodles. Me and Erik decided to do some studies of torso so most of my studies concern this part

Studies from Bridgman:

And here I was combining Bridgman with Louise Gordon:

here I'm trying out my knowledge:

And some full figure studies:

Tuesday, 13 July 2010

Some sketches

Michael has been pushing us to post something, anything on the blog, so I thought I'd add some of my sketches. 

I've been working on rendering. Finding it really dificult. Really good tutorials from Scott Reobertson though. 

Also I'm haveing a hard time with heads so I was following my dad around in a store trying to draw him. Not great, but ok sketch.

These ones I think I did in around a minutte, pretty happy with them considering the time.

Hate the hair!

Working on hands. God there is a lot I'm struggeling with :P

My sister while driving. Sorry about the bad quality on the photo.

OK, so that's some of mine, Michael I want to see you stuff (and the rest of you) ;)

Monday, 12 July 2010

Self Portrait Challenge #6: Anthropomorphisation

Sorry for not posting a new topic yesterday, didn't have internet.. but then again noone took the opportunity to post some late submissions any way >_<

Took Francis suggestion for the topic, hopefully it will be more popular with the rest of you than the once I picked :D Bring forth the entries!

Topic: Anthropomorphisation

Sunday, 11 July 2010

the ultimate shield.

Superpower was going to be the ultimate shield, but I didn't spend enough time getting the idea across and focused more on the portrait.. im not sure if it worked tbh.. too tired to think properly.. Ill look tomorrow :P

Oh yea, guys stop slacking this isn't fine art! you don't have to post fully rendered pieces. Post your sketches over summer! Have you been travelling? what did you draw there? Shaaare! I'll get some more stuff going soon as I got my scanner finally :)